The Regulation of Oral Mucosa Immunity by Immune Co-inhibitory Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Masaaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20372443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Miyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordskeratinocyte / co-signal molecule / mucosal immunity / 補助刺激分子
Research Abstract
Mucosal tissues including oral cavity are distinguished from the others in the point of immune responses. On the other hand, co-signal molecules are known to function positively or negatively. That is why these molecules are important for the regulation of immune responses. In this research, we aimed to control the unique immune responses of mucosa by a modulation of co-inhibitory molecules on keratinocytes, with a further desire of developing a mucosa vaccination system.
Genetically engineered animals are powerful tools for examine in vivo immune responses. We made a construct for the expression of a co-inhibitory molecule, B7-H1 (PD-L1) specifically on keratinocyte under the control of keratin 14 (K14) promoter and using this we established a K14-B7-H1 transgenic mouse. Keratinocytes from this transgenic mouse showed the higher level of B7-H1 but the other cells tested not. On the contact hypersensitivity model with painting DNFB on the belly and ears, K14-B7-H1 transgenic mice showed smaller swellings of ears when a relatively lower dose was administered and showed larger swellings when a relative higher dose was administered. As described previously, B7-H1 is known to be a co-inhibitory molecule. From this points, we had expected the smaller swellings despite of the dosages, but a higher dose induced larger swellings, which suggest that immune responses at mucosa are distinct where B7-H1 is involved. The further investigation is to be accomplished.