Dysphagia Rehabilitation and Oral Health Care for Disabled Erderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Koichiro  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80313518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshiaki  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80115089)
IGARASHI Jyunko  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90168097)
IWATA Koichi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
TERAMOTO Kohei  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60386076)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdisabled elderly / aspiration pneumonia / oral health care / Dysphagia Rehabilitation / trigeminal spinal nucleus / inferior alveolar nerve(IAN) / IAN-transected rats / 侵害受容ニューロン / 異常疼痛 / 口腔機能改善(向上) / 痴呆性老人 / 口腔機能リハビリテーション / 口腔顔面疼痛
Research Abstract
1) We have constructed system of Dysphagia Rehabilitation and Oral Health Care for Disabled Elderly.
We introduced service of oral health care in care insurance for Japanese Elderly. We presented the result that was "Oral Hygiene Intervention for Patients with Chronic Dysphagia." at Fifteenth Annual Dysphagia Research Society Meeting, March 8-10, 2007 (Vancouver).
(1) Oral state of disabled elderly is very vulnerable to filthy and filthy oral state should detract QOL.
(2) Dental treatment had good effects on not only oral hygiene but also ADL in disabled elderly.
(3) Professional oral care reduced aspiration pneumonia in disabled elderly.
(4) Not only mouth cleaning but also functional training was important to prevent pneumonia in tube-feeding patients.
2) Objectives : In order to clarify the neuronal mechanism of IAN injury-related pain sensation in the orofacial regions, the Vc neuronal activity was studied in the IAN transection model. Results: The mechanical escape threshold was slightly increased 1-3 days after IAN transection and decreased at 14 days after that as compared with naive rats. The decrement of the mechanical escape threshold was lasting more than 30 days. We could not find any Vc neurons with receptive fields innervated by IAN at 3-7 days after IAN transaction. Conclusion : The present findings suggest that the IAN injury differentially affects the thermal and mechanical responses in Vc neurons, resulting in the abnormal pain sensations in the orofacial regions.