Attempt of suppression of oral cancer invasion by overexpression of tight and adherens junction constitution proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OKU Naohisa  Kochi University, Oral Oncology, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20363286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  Kochi University, Oral Oncology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00200824)
UETA Eisaku  Kochi University, Oral Oncology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10203431)
KAMATANI Takaaki  Kochi University, Oral Oncology, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00315003)
SASABE Eri  Kochi University, Oral Oncology, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40363288)
立石 善久  高知大学, 医学部, 助手 (20372732)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTight junction / Claudin-1 / Laminin-5 γ2 chain / Invasion / Metastasis / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / siRNA / Laminin-5 γ2鎖 / MMP-2
Research Abstract
Although adherent junctions have been extensively studied, the role of tight junctions in cancer cell invasion is not sufficiently explored. We investigated whether claudin-1, a component of tight junctions (TJs), regulated invasion activity in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSC) cells. The expression of claudin-1, activity of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-2 and cleavage of laminin-5 (Ln-5). γ2 chains were assessed by Western blot analysis, immunohistochemistry and zymography in OSC cell lines (OSC-4 and NOS-2 ; highly invasive, OSC-7 ; weakly invasive) and their xenografts in SCID (severe combined immunodeficient) mice. The influence of claudin-1 siRNA on the invasion activity of the cell lines was also investigated. Compared to OSC-7, both OSC-4 and NOS-2 more strongly expressed claudin-1 and possessed high activities of MMP-2 and -9. Tumors formed in the tongues of SCID mice xenografted with OSC-4, NOS-2 and OSC-7 immunohistochemically revealed strong, moderate and weak expression of Ln-5 γ2 chains, respectively, and Ln-5 γ2 chains were secreted in the conditioned media of the cancer cells in parallel with the in vivo results. Claudin-1 siRNA largely suppressed the invasion of OSC-4, and claudin-1 siRNA decreased the activation of MMP-2, the expression of membrane-type MMP-1 (MT1-MMP) and the cleavage of Ln-5 γ2. In addition, not only antibodies against MT1-MMP and epidermal growth factor receptor (EGF-R) but also MMP-2 and EGF-R inhibitors strongly suppressed the invasion activity of OSC-4. These results suggest that claudin-1 up-regulates cancer cell invasion activity through activation of MT1-MMP and MMP-2, which results in enhanced cleavage of Ln-5 γ2 chains.