The development of the diagnostic system of the dynamic function in patients with jaw deformity by using three dimensional MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tazuko K.  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (60294956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKI Haruaki  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (60238095)
TOKUMORI Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
NAKASHIMA Akihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (00037524)
NAKAYMA Eiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教授 (60172467)
YOSHIURA Kazunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (20210643)
滝沢 修  シーメンス旭, 研究部, 研究部長(研究職)
林 英昭  旭化成情報システム, 研究開発部, 研究課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMRI / Jaw morphology / Three dimensional diagnosis / jaw deformity / function / 無被曝 / 無被爆
Research Abstract
1. Three-dimensional morphology.
(1) Jaw bone : We decided the most appropriate sequence of MRI for jaw bone. The accuracy of the 3D MRimages of dry mandible in vitro was similar to that from CT. We therefore perform the investigation of the jaw in vivo.
(2) Masticatory muscles : In patients, a comparison of deviated and non-deviated sides showed, in orientation, differences for masseter and medial pterygoid muscles, but in size, differences only for the masseter muscle. Nevertheless, muscle sizes in patients were much smaller than in controls. Lateral displacement of the mandible can explain the orientation differences, but not the smaller muscle size, in patients.
(3) Temporomandibular joint : The TMJ on the deviated side showed a smaller condyle.
2. Three dimensional function
(1) TMJ : The TMJ on the deviated side showed a higher incidence of disk displacement than the non- deviated side and those in the controls. However, the clinical symptoms showed no differences between the deviated and non-deviated sides, and no association with disk displacement.
(2) Occlusal force : There was no significant difference in the balance of the occlusal contact area and the occlusal force between the right and left sides in the controls, while the balance was shifted to the deviated side in the patients. It is therefore considered important to establish and maintain adequate occlusion through appropriate orthodontic treatment to improve the orthognathic function in patients.
3. We developed the diagnostic system of the dynamic function in patients with jaw deformity by combining the morphology data and functional data.