Mechanism of action of fimbriae derived from P.gingivalis on neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AIDA Yoshitomi  Kyushu University, Section of Periodontology, Division of Oral Rehabilitation, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Professor, 歯学研究院, 助教授 (10127954)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslocal anesthetics / neutrophil / priming / lipopolysaccharide / superoxide / cytochrome b558 / p38 MAPK / 単球
Research Abstract
Fimbriae has been thought to be an important virulence factor of P.gingivalis in the pathogenesis of periodontitis. Fimbriae has been reported to mediate adherence of bacterial cells to epithelium and induce cytokines in human monocyte or epitherial cells. In this study, effects of fimbriae on the cellular activity of neutrophil was investigated. Fimbriae was purified from P. gingivalis and lipopolysaccharide contaminated in fimbriae was depleted by phase separation using Triton X-114. LPS-depleted fimbriae was tested for activation of neutrophil. Results were as follows : 1) Fimbriae did not prime neutrophils for enhanced release of superoxide in response to fMLP. 2) Activated neutrophils produced superoxide in response to adherence to fimbriae-coated polystyrene. 3) Fimbriae induced interleukin 8 production in neutrophils and this response was inhibited by antibody to Toll-like receptor 4. 4) Fimbriae did not appear to activate p38 MAP kinase in neutrophils. On the basis of these results, fimbriae did not appear to be an active virulence factor in neutrophil-mediated pathogenesis of periodontitis.