Prevention of Nitric Oxide Production and Cell Deaths by Estrogen in Estrogen Receptor Expressed Rheumatoid Arthritis Fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Shigeaki  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00136889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kazuo  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60347094)
INDO Hiroko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00301391)
MAJIMA Hideyuki  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60165701)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEstrogen receptor / Estrogen / Fluorescent bioimaging / Reactive oxygen species / Nitric oxide / Apoptosis / Transfection / RNAi / エスロゲン / NO
Research Abstract
We performed a series of experiments hypothesizing that pathogenesis of RA is initially caused by generations of ROS from mitochondria and binding with NO results in lipid peroxidation and subsequent apoptosis. In addition we hypothesized that estrogen regulates mitochondrial ROS and NO productions and lipid peroxidation as a potential factors for the inhibition of apoptosis in synovial fibroblasts in RA, and these effects were dependent on the expressions of ERs.
This study indicated that (1)in RA, mitochondrial ROS and NO would be key players to cause RA pathogenesis by subsequent increase in lipid peroxidation and apoptosis ; (2)estrogen and the binding to ER plays an important role in protecting cells against cytokine-induced apoptotic cell death by controlling the generations of mitochondrial ROS and NO and lipid peroxidation in synovial fibroblasts ; (3)the differential expression of ER_results in different generations of mitochondrial ROS, NO, lipid peroxidation and subsequent apoptosis. These results support the overall hypothesis that intracellular mitochondrial ROS and NO generations and production of lipid peroxidation products subsequently accelerates apoptotic cell death and they are regulated by binding of estrogen to ER_in synovial fibroblasts.