Antitumor effect of gene transfection and DNA vacccine of beta-defensins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yoshihiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Institute of Personalized Medical Science, Professor (90260819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKU Tohru  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor (60133253)
ARAKAWA Toshiya  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (40306254)
NAGAYASU Hiroki  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Institute of Personalized Medical Science, Associate Professor (90265075)
OKUMURA Kazuhiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (60194510)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBeta-defensin / Antitumor / Gene therapy / DNA vaccine / Squamous cell carcinoma / Lymphoma / 樹状細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / CCR6
Research Abstract
The present study examined whether increased expression of beta-defensins by the gene transfection affected antitumor of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), and whether DNA vaccine with beta-defensins affected antitumor of lymphoma. In order to observe the antitumor effect of increased expression of beta-defensins on SCC, adenovirus vectors with beta-defensin were transfected into SCC tissues in nude mice. The diameter of the tumor mass into which the gene was trandected was significantly smaller than that of the controls. The results indicate that beta-defensins themselves may posses a direct antitumor effect against SCC. In order to observe the antitumor effect of DNA vaccine with beta-defensins on lymphoma, the vaccine was injected into A20 lymphoma inBALB/c mice. The survival rate of the vaccination group was significantly longer than that of the control group. The results indicate that DNA vaccine with beta-defensins may be useful in the treatment of lymphoma.