The Relief from Radiation Damage in Salivary Gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NASU Masanaori  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Research Center of Odontology, Associate Professor, 生命歯学部, 助教授 (50130688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Horoshi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Dent Maxillo Facial Radiology, Assistant Professor, 生命歯学部, 講師 (40328860)
MITSUHASHI Fusako  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Research Center of Odontology, Assistant, 生命歯学部, 助手 (60187896)
YOSUE Takashi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Dent Maxillo Facial Radiology, Professor, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10167025)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsradiation damage / parotid gland / demilne cells / isoproterenol / amifostine / autoradiography / X線 / amifostine / 舌下腺 / エックス線
Research Abstract
1. The aim of the present study is to investigate the effect of radiosensitivity on the acinar cells in parotid gland when the secretory granules were released. The parotid glands of mice were exposed to 10 Gy of X-ray when the acinar cells were degranulated with IPR. Three days later, morphological images and the number and the area of secretory granules within acinar cells in parotid glands were obtained and the light-microscope autoradiography (LMARG) was performed using ^3H-leucine. When the secretory granules of acinar cells in mouse parotid gland were degranulated, the alleviation effects of radiation exposure on morphological change as well as the ingestion and egestion of secretory substances were indicated.
2. The demilune cells of the sublingual glands that egest secretory granules were exposed to irradiation, and the effect of radiation on the intake into the cell, protein synthesis, and egestion from the cell was histochemically investigated. At 3 h after isoproterenol(IPR) administration, mouse sublingual glands were irradiated with 10-or 20-Gy X-rays, and the radiation effect at 30 or 120 min after 3H-leucine administration was investigated after 3 days using autoradiography. The above observations indicated the low effect of isoproterenol on protein synthesis in the demilune cells in the sublingual glands exposed to irradiation after the egestion of the secretory granules. Thus, IPR may alleviate the effect of irradiation.
3. Amifostine, a radioprotective agent, was administered at 30 min before exposing the mouse maxillary resion, including the parotid gland, to 5 Gy and 10 Gy X-ray radiations. The survival rate was recorded, and the changes in the parotid gland were investigated by studying HE-stained and LMARG images obtained at 30 days after the irradiation. It is suggested that although amifostine administration reduces the influence of radiation on the parotid gland, higher doses of amifostine may be fatal.