樹状細胞ワクチン法を導入した特異的GVT療法の口腔がんへの応用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHNO JUN  Fukuoka Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10152208)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGVT / ICAM-1 / CTL / Melanoma / sialic acid / Dendritic cell / tumor immunology / ICAM-1 / 口腔がん / がん免疫 / GVHD / がんワクチン療法 / 悪性黒色腫 / 免疫組織化学 / マウス
Research Abstract
Graft-versus-tumor, GVT, is one of cellular immunotherapies for malignant tumors. In this study, we examined the effect of cytotoxic T cells (CTLs) presented melanoma antigens by dendritic cell (DC) to melanoma cell which have expressed intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1). Matured DCs were pulsed by a solution of B16 (melanoma cells) cells. CD8-positive T cells (CTLs) were stimulated by the co-culture of matured and pulsed DCs. After those procudures, the CTLs must be reactive with melanoma cells in vivo. As B16 cells were cultured in DMEM medium with interferon-gamma (IFN-g), those cells expressed ICAM-1 on the cell surface. The mouse melanoma model was made by the injection of B16 cell expressed ICAM-1 into the tongue. The controls were prepared as 1) the injection of DMEM insted of the B16 cell-injection, and 2) the injection of B16 cells without the expression with ICAM-1. The tongue with the injcetion of ICAM-1-B16 cells revealed remakable reduction of tumor growth, compared with the controls. These results suggested that the GVT, with combination of pulsed DCs and ICAM-1 expression on tumor cells, may be increased effects of tumor immunotherapy.