Identification of dental caries and establishment of new caries removing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Masayuki (2006-2007)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor (30203847)
原田 直子 (2004-2005)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70372448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAMI Junji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor (50171567)
大槻 昌幸  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30203847)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRoot caries / QLF / Red fluorescence / Caries detector / Caries diagnosis / 臨床試験 / 蛍光 / 歯根齲蝕 / 初期齲蝕 / 診断 / う蝕象牙質 / 染色領域 / TMR / ミネラル密度 / う蝕歯質領域 / カリエスチェック / カリエスディテクター / SEM
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to evaluate the diagnosis of the root caries using the Quantitative Light-induced Fluorescence (QLF). Root caries which was determined as the early stage by eye inspection was selected and recorded by the QLF at every 3 months up to 12 months. At this time, the QLF image was recorded after application of caries disclosing dye solution (Caries Detector). Also, the lesion was recorded using a digital camera. Progress of mot caries could detect by QLF as well as the eye inspection increasing ΔR value which was an indicator of the image analyzing system (QLF-pro, Inspector). The QLF seemed to be useful for the diagnosis of the mot caries. More clinical research would be necessary tar establishing the diagnosis of the root canes by the QLF.