Restorative method for reducing polymerization contraction stress of resin composite restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takako  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.of Restorative Sciences, Instructor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00182733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 恒彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70282762)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspolymerization / contraction / resin composite / curing method / marginal leakage / cavity wall adaptation / 辺縁封鎖性性 / 接着強さ / フィラー含有ボンディング
Research Abstract
Light-cured resin-based composites are widely used in clinical practice because of the esthetic advantages, ease of use, excellent bonding to tooth structure, and improved mechanical properties. However, the polymerization reaction of light-cured resin composites is faster than that of self-cured composites, which creates more gaps between the resin and cavity wall/floor than self-cured resin composites.
The combination of a flexible adhesive such as Super-Bond D-Liner and the slow-start curing method would seem to be effective in enhancing marginal sealing and cavity wall adaptation even at short irradiation times. A flowable composite restoration in association with filled adhesive significantly increased marginal sealing and wall adaptation compared with unfilled adhesive. Increased C-factor contributes to negative effects on the bonded interface of an unfilled adhesive system such as Single adhesive. Increased C-factor contributes to negative effects on the bonded interface of an unfilled adhesive system such as Single Bond compared with a filled system such as Clearfil SE Bond system. To evaluate the correlation between bond strength and cavity wall adaptation. There was a poor correlation between bond strength and cavity wall adaptation. It would seem that the self-etch, filled adhesive system Clearfil SE Bond may afford some advantages with respect to attaining more reliable sealing and adaptation of resin composite to the cavity wall compared with total-etch, unfilled adhesive system Single bond regardless of composite type under thermal stress conditions.