Caries diagnosis by observation of Autofluorecence of dental caries using a Laser Fluorescence System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akira  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10143786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Linlin  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (10272824)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsautofluorescence / dental caries / Streptococcus mutans / 走査型共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / 口腔内細菌 / レーザー齲蝕診断 / 人工脱灰
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine whether Streptococcus mutans (S.mutans) is implicated in the generation of autofluorescence (AF) detected in carious lesions. Enamel surfaces and dentin cavities of extracted human teeth were subjected to artificial caries generation by exposing either to a culture medium containing S. mutans or to a lactic acid buffer. AF from the lesions were detected with confocal laser scanning microscopy or fluorescence microscopy at various excitation wavelengths. Results demonstrated that S. mutans-induced enamel and dentin lesions exhibited increased AF in the red and green spectral regions, with the signal stronger in the red region. In the blue region, however, AF signals in the corresponding area was below the background level. Significantly weaker or virtually no AF intensification was detected in lactic acid-demineralized lesions at any excitation wavelengths. Neither bacterial cells nor culture media generated any AF. These results indicate that, although the presence of S. mutans may be a prerequisite for the emission of AF signals from carious lesions, certain interaction of S. mutans with exposed tooth matrix elements may also be required for generation and/or unmasking of fluorophore(s).