Evaluation of pulpal responses to GaAIAs laser irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Nagako  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (10323974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Kunihiko  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (30220718)
TAKENAKA Shoji  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (50313549)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdental caries / restration / GaAIAs laser / dentin-pulp complex / GaAlAs半導体レーザー
Research Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the effect of the GaAIAs laser on dentin-pulp complex, in order to establish the potential applications of the laser for clinical practice in caries treatment.
1. Immunohistochemical analysis of caries teeth.
Major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class II molecule-expressing cells are distributed in human dental pulp, and have been show to accumulate beneath caries lesions. After caries treatment, clusters consisting of class II molecule-expressing dendritic cells, T-lymphocytes, and nerve fibers still remained locally in the subodontoblastic area. Under active and deep caries, a number of STRO-1-positive stem cells have been recognized along blood vessels.
2. Responses of GaAIAs laser irradiation to dentin-pulp complex in rat molars.
The medial surface of the molar was lased at an output power of 0.5-1.5 W for 180s. At 7days after irradiation, tertiary dentin has been formed. At 30 days, tertiary dentin with/without bone-like tissue was formed abundantly in the dental pulp. Statistical analysis revealed that the area occupied by the new hard tissues was significantly wider in 1.5W-lased speciments than in 0.5W-lased speciments.
3. Responses of GaAIAs laser irradiation to dentin-pulp complex in human teeth.
The volunteers, who had been scheduled to undergo extraction for various therapeutic reasons, were enrolled in the study. Informed consent was obtained from subjects after the proposed study was fully explained. Class V circular preparations were cut into the buccal surfaces, and the cavity was irradiated by GaAIAs laser, and then filled with composite resin. As a control, the cavity was filled without the laser irradiation. Under deep cavities, class II molecule-expressing dendritic cells displaced the injured odontoblasts in control, while few dendritic cells displaced the injured odontoblasts in the lased teeth.