Development of self-etching primer adhesive containing amino acid derivative monomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TORII Yasuhiro  Okayama University Hospital, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (10188831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOTA Toshiyuki  Dental School, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (60294419)
SUZUKI Kazuomi  Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30050058)
YOSHIYAMA Masahiro  Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDentin / Adhesion / Composite resin / Amino acid derivative / self-etching primer adhesive / コンポジットレンジ / セルフエッチング・プライマーアドヒーシブ
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate the availability as self-etching primer adhesive of the solution containing amino acid derivative monomer, N-acryloyl aspartic acid (N-AAsp).
N-AAsp was synthesized by the reaction between acrylic chloride and DL-aspartic acid. Firstly, it was confirmed that the N-AAsp solution showed effectiveness in the bonding to dentine as a self etching primer.
The addition of polymeric monomer in self-etching primer adhesive is essential due to the polymerization with resin matrix. Therefore, it is necessary that the solution to dissolve N-AAsp contains organic solvent. Our results indicated that the most suitable organic solvent was acetone and the equal weight mixture of acetone and water was the best. Next, the acetone/water solution containing lOwt% N-AAsp, TEGDMA as a polymeric monomer, camphor quinone (CQ) and N, N-dimethyl p-toluidine was prepared, and the bond strength to bovine dentin was measured when dentin was treated with the solutions containing various concentrations of TGDMA. As a result, maximum bond strength was obtained when the dentin was treated with the solution containing lOwt%N-AAsp, 5wt%TEGDMA, 41.5wt% H_2O, 41.5wt% acetone, lwt% CQ and lwt% N.N-dimethyl p-toluidine.
In this study, we could find suitable chemical composition for the self-etching primer adhesive containing N-AAsp. However, our self-etching primer adhesive required using together with the bonding resin due to bad wetting ability with the resin. Therefore, further investigation is necessary for development of an excellent self-etching primer adhesive.