Development of a risk assessment method for dental materials using a bone metabolic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院, 講師 (30253090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Kenichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20325179)
ARAKAWA Makoto  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (60379881)
NOMURA Yuji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (80218370)
OKAZAKI Masayuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30107073)
SAWAJIRI Masahiko  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (20325195)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDental materials / Risk assessment / Genotoxicity / Bone metabolic system / Estrogenic activity / 安全性評価方法
Research Abstract
Many chemicals released into the environment are believed to disrupt normal endocrine functions in humans and anima1s. These endocrine-disrupting chemicals (EDCs) affect reproductive health and development. Currently, attention is focused on the development of in vivo and in vitro screening strategies to identify and classify EDCs, in order to determine whether such chemicals pose a hazard to human health. In previous studies, we reported on the estrogenic activity of compounds, receptor-binding assays, and receptor gene expression assays using cultured cells and yeast cells, and a yeast two-hybrid assay. These screening tests were applied to the risk evaluation of dental materials. Despite the usefulness of these methods for detecting estrogenicity, they have their limitations. In particular, very little is known about whether EDCs affect bone formation. This study investigated the effects of the genotoxicity and estrogenicity of dental materials. It is hoped that a bioassay of EDCs and genotoxic chemicals in vivo can be established, using osteoblasts, and then applied, to judge the safety of the chemicals that leach from dental materials in the mouth. Summarizing the results of the various analyses carried out in these studies, the following conclusions were drawn:
1) Chemicals such as resin monomers and plasticizers leach out of dental resins after polymerization.
2) Some components of dental materials have genotoxic or estrogenic activity.
3) Measurements of RANKL, OPG, ERα, and ERβ mRNA in osteoblasts exposed to chemicals were useful for evaluating risk assessment in a bone metabolic system.