Development of treatment method for prevention of dental caries and dentin hypersensitivity with silica-fluoride compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUGE Toshiyuki  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Research Associate, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (60243713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kanako  Tokushima University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80403715)
ISHIKAWA Kunio  Kyushu University, Faculty of dental Science, Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
川崎 有希子  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (60294708)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsammonium hexafluorosilicate / diamine silver fluoride / fluoride / dentin hypersensitivity / dental caries / silica / calcium phosphate / dentin tubule / イヌ生活歯 / 操作型電子顕微鏡 / 人工唾液 / 象牙質透過性 / 象牙細管内液 / フッ化カルシウム
Research Abstract
Diamine silver fluoride (Saforide) is clinical use for prevent of progress of dental caries and desensitizing for hypersensitive tooth. Unfortunately, diamine silver fluoride stained tooth black due to silver precipitation. Therefore, diamine silver fluoride is mainly applied deciduous tooth. To overcome this drawback, ammonium hexafluorosilicate was prepared. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the occluding ability of dentin tubules and acid resistance of bovine tooth after ammonium hexafluorosilicate treatment. The surface of dentin disks was observed with scanning electron microscopy (SEM) at immediately after ammonium hexafluorosilicate treatment and 7 days after immersion in synthetic saliva. SEM observation showed that open dentin tubules were occluded completely immediately after and 7 days after ammonium hexafluorosilicate treatment. Some silica compounds are known to induce apatite formation, therefore, silica-calcium phosphate precipitate formed with ammonium hexafluorosilicate treatment may play important roles for durable occlusion of dentin tubules by inducing apatite precipitate from saliva. In addition, we evaluate whether or not ammonium hexafluorosilicate increase acid resistance of bovine enamel and dentin. The depth of demineralized tooth was measured with surface roughness analyzer. Diamine silver fluoride and ammonium hexafluorosilicate treatment showed greater acid resistance that of NaF or acidulated phosphate fluoride treatment. The deminaralized depth was reduced 24.1% and 23.9%, ammonium hexafluorosilicate and diamine silver fluoride treatment, respectively. It was concluded that ammonium hexafluorosilicate is useful for the treatment of dentin hypersensitivity and prevent of progress of dental caries since ammonium hexafluorosilicate treatment occluded open dentin tubules completely with silica-calcium phosphate precipitate and increased acid resistance of bovine tooth without changing the color of tooth.