The fundamental research of the direct pulp capping agent added a biocompatibility material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIGUCHI Kajiro  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50264255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takeshi  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90244079)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsD-glucosamine / chitosan monomer / direct pulp capping / pulp would healing process / 生体組織親和性素材 / N-アセチル-D-グルコサミン
Research Abstract
Chitin/chitosan has been used as an effective medicament on many fields of medicine and dentistry. However, in case of the use as direct pulp capping medicament, we reported that it produced severe inflammation on the early stage.
Then, initial inflammation reactions are necessary to be controlled before clinical application in dentistry.
The present study was undertaken to evaluate chitin/chitosan monomer for a direct pulp capping medicament. Sixteen lower incisors of 8 Wistar male rats(weight about 160g) were used for the present experiments. After cavity preparation in rat incisors, the pulp was exposed with a sharp dental explore as small as possible. The surface of the exposed pulp was dressed with either D-Glucosamine or N-Acetyl-D-Glucosamine. The rest of cavity was filled with dental cement.
At 0, 1, 3 and 5 days postoperatively, rat were sacrificed in perfusion fixation. The block were dehydrated in ethanol and embedded in epoxy resin. Semithin sections were stained with toluidine blue for light microscopy. The present investigations indicate that direct pulp capping with D-Glucosamine induces a rapid healing with fibloblast proliferation without producing severe inflammation on the early stage. However, the inflammatory cell infiltration and the area of necrotic or degenerative tissue were observed all through the experiment period in case of direct pulp capping with N-Acetyl-D-Glucosamine. This study revealed that chitosan monomer extremely acts as a biocompatibly stable medicament even at the initial stage of wound healing in comparison with the application of chitin monomer.