Hard tissue induction to outside of exposed surface of dental pulp with super-porous experimental plaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUDOU Yoshiyuki  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10195464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masahiro  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90337163)
KUBOTA Minoru  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10005100)
KAWASIMA Toshihiro  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80204717)
MASUDA Toshiyuki  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70382629)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdirect pulp capping / super porous / plaster / Calcium Sulfate / subctaneous implant / biocompatibility / hard tissue induction / 吸収材料 / 組織親和性 / 引張り試験
Research Abstract
The biocompatibility of the experimental high quality gypsum and super porous experimental gypsum was tested at the subctaneous in rat. High quality gypsum was not absorbed until four weeks after operation and the inflammation was still observed until four weeks after operation. The absorbance speed of super porous gypsum was higher than one of high quality gypsum. The increase of concentration of H2O2 increased the porosity of super porous gypsum.
To evaluate the inductance activity of hard tissue outside of exposed surface of dental pulp by experimental gypsum with or without human recombinant morphogenetic protein 2(rh-BMP 2), by direct pulp capping test in rats was carried. The application of experimental gypsum to direct pulp capping caused slightly inflammatory response in 7 days after operation, but caused fibrosis and partial hard tissue formation below the capping materials in 28 days after operation. The addition of rh-BMP 2 to experimental gypsum promoted the formation of the hard tissue. But, positive hard tissue inductance, to outside of exposed surface of dental pulp with experimental gypsum, was not observed.