Molecular histological analysis on calcification of alveolar bone during healing process of chronic periapical lesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuichi  Showa University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60211877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshishige  Showa University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40360127)
KINOSHITA Jun-Ichiro  Showa University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90360122)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsApical lesion / Rats / Histological analysis / Calcification / Laser / Root canal preparation / Root canal medication / Healing process / 歯内治療 / 石灰化 / 熱的影響 / 歯根吸収
Research Abstract
The effects of Er : YAG laser irradiation and root canal medication on the periapical lesion during root canal treatment were evaluated using Wistar rats (8 weeks old and weighing 200-300g) histopathologically. After root canals were left unsealed for 1 month, root canals were irradiated using an Er:YAG laser at 2 Hz and 34, 68, and 102 mJ/pulse for 30 seconds. Non-irradiated canals prepared by a conventional method of Grossman served as controls. After calcium hydroxide was put into root canals as medication and root canals were sealed with composite resin, the effects of laser irradiation on the periodontal tissues at apical area were evaluated at 0, 2 days, 1, 2, and 4 weeks after irradiation under light microscopy after H・E, TRAP, and ALP staining. At 4 weeks after treatment, no inflammation or resorption was observed in any cases in the control or 34 mJ/pulse-irradiated groups. There was no significant difference of healing process between 2 groups. However, moderate to severe inflammation with resorption of root surface was observed in 4 of 5 cases (80%) in the 102 mJ/pulse-irradiated group, which was significantly different from the control (P<0.01). On the other hand, there was no significant difference of healing process among some intracanal medicaments. These results suggest that thermal effects on periapical tissues during root canal preparation by Er:YAG laser irradiation at infected root canals are minimal, if appropriate parameters are selected. Observation period of longer than 4 weeks will be needed in further research. A role of osteopontin as a marker on calcification process and any medicaments to accelerate calcification will be investigated.