Color match of resin composite with two layer technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Susumu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40120365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masashi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70239391)
HOSOYA Yumiko  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学部総合研究所, 助教授 (80112803)
木村 幹雄  (株)トクヤマデンタル, 研究所, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslight-cured resin / CIEL^*a^*b^* / color mach / two layer technique / Two layer法 / 高速分光光度計 / Single layer法 / 背景色
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate effect of various layer thicknesses on color changes of light-cured resins, Four light-cured resins with different shades ; EsteliteΣ(Tokuyama Dental, ESOA2, ESA2), Gradia Direct(GC Corp., GDAO2, GDA2), Filtek Supreme (3MESPE, FSA2D, FSA2E), Solare (GC Corp., SOAO2, SOA2) were used. Resin disks (8mm in diameter with different thickness (0.1-4.0 mm.) were prepared. Colorimetric values of the specimens were measured immediately after curing against three colored plate using a fast spectro-photometer (CMS-35FS/c, Murakami Shikisai). The CIE L^*a^*b^* color system was used for the determination of the color.
The data was subjected to Tukey HSD test (α=0.05).
The results were as follows ;
1. The thickness of the resin composite which was not influence by the white and black colored plates background was 2.0 mm for OA2 shade of ES and GD and 3.0 mm for FSA2D. These opaque shade resins exhibited acceptable masking effect against any background colors.
2.As for the single layer disk which is not influenced color, color-shielding effect was accepted in order of GDAO2,GDAO2,FSA2D, ESOA2,ESA2,SOA2,FSA2E and GDA2.
3. Two layer that could mach the color of A4 plate as well as reproduce A2 color was obtained with the combinations of 1.5 mm thickness of GDAO2 shade and 0.2 or 0.3 mm thicknesses GDA2.
4. It was shown that this study is effective as how to evaluate color mach stability.