Evaluation for Adhesion of Resin Restorative System to Tooth Substance under In Vivo /In Vitro Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARA Yoichiro  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Professor, 生命歯学部, 教授 (80172584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMISHIMA Tetsu  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Assisntant Professor, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90247023)
NITTA Toshihiko  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 生命歯学部, 助手 (20247042)
SUZUKI Takanori  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 生命歯学部, 助手 (30409221)
MASEKI Toshio  The Nippon Dental University, College at Tokyo, Associate Professor, 東京短期大学, 助教授 (50256997)
江黒 徹  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20339443)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTensile Bond Strength / Resin Adhesive System / Combination Stress / Caries-affected Dentine / Er : YAG Laser / Weibull Analysis / FE-SEM Observation / Micro-tensile Bond Test / 初期接着強さ / 無切削エナメル質 / 切削エナメル質 / 切削象牙質 / セルフエッチングプライマー / オールインワンアドヒーシブ / 口腔内環境条件 / 歯頸部歯質 / Er : YAG Laser / In Vivo / In Vitro / 引っ張り接着強さ / 修復システム / 罹患歯質 / レーザー照射 / 接合界面
Research Abstract
Summary of research results obtained from this project carried out from 2004 to 2006 were as follows :
1. Differences in the efficiency of obtaining bond strength to cervical tooth substance and the reliability in inherent bond strength of each system were recognized in typical all-in-one adhesive systems.
2. In the dumbbell-form specimen obtained from human tooth for the micro-tensile bond test having a square cross-section (1.0 × 1.0mm) and 0.65mm the curvature for regulating the narrowest part and 1.0mm the length of parallel portion was effective to improve the reliability of the value of μ-TBS. In addition, the effectiveness in the beam specimen having a square cross-section (1.0 × 1.0mm) was also recognized.
3. In standardized V-shaped cavity cervical composite restoration, the occlusal microleakage did not vary with the final preparation unit (an Er : YAG laser unit : L or a rotary cutting unit : R) and the adhesive system used. The gingival microleakage of L restoration was greater than that of R restoration, regardless of the system.
4. The μ-TBS to the gingival dentin wall did vary with the unit used for final cavity preparation. However the μ-TBS was not influenced by the difference in systems.
5. The immediate bond strength of 3 typical self-etching primer systems to enamel was similar to that of a typical self-priming adhesive system. In addition, the values of those 3 systems to dentin were similar to or greater than that of the self-priming adhesive system.
6. It was difficult to specify a clear relationship between the fracture mode and the value μ-TBS.
7. It could be suggested that both the formation of hybrid layer and the appearance of meshwork at the resin-dentin interface did vary with adhesive properties, i.e., decalcification ability and permeability.
8. The mean μ-TBS to caries-affected dentine was significantly lower than the value to sound dentine, and it seemed difficult to anticipate the level of μ-TBS from the value of DIAGNOdent^<TM>.