| Project/Area Number |
16591927
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA Noriyasu Tsurumi University, Senior lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (00157033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IINO Fumiaki Tsurumi University, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20386915)
高橋 剛太 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80288117)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Biofilm / Enzyme / Bacteria of infected root canal / Electrophoresis / 根管分離細菌 |
| Research Abstract |
Objective : Biofilm formation in root canals is one of the main causes of intractable infected root canal cases. Biofilm is formed by Extracellular Polymeric Substances (EPS), which the bacteria produce and secrete outside cells. Structures and features of EPS differ depending on the bacteria forming them. In this study, we observed the influence of enzymes on EPS production by Porphyromonas gingivalis, and Staphylococcus aureus isolated from the infected Materials and Methods : Inhibition effect ; A cell disk coated with collagen type I was suspended in nutrient medium containing pectinase (1%) or dextranase (1%), and cultured in an aerobic environment for 7 days. The surface of the cell disk was observed with a scanning electron microscope (SEM). Destructive effect; After culturing the cell disk in the medium for 7 days, pectinase and dextranase were added to the medium to reach a density of 1%. These were cultured for another 24 hours. The medium without enzyme was used as the control in both Results and Conclusion : P.gingivalis, and S.aureus formed biofilms in all control groups. However, the formation of biofilm was different between bacteria. There was less EPS production by both bacteria cultured in medium containing 1% pectinase, compared with the control group. However, EPS production in medium containing 1% dextranase and in the control group was not different. The destructive effect of the enzyme for EPS was not evident. It is assumed that pectinase affects the process of EPS production by P.gingivalis and S.aureus.