Development of salivary test kits to decrease in cariogenic bacteria in mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Kaoru  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80213867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOI Yasuko  Tsurumi University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10103558)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCaries Sensitivity / Carious risk / Salivary test / カリエスリスク
Research Abstract
Objectives : The purpose of this study was to compare the sensitivity of commercial salivary test kits that were agar strips systems ; Dentocult LB (Orion, Finland), CRT bacteria (Vivadent, Liechtenstein) and CARIO CHECK (Sunstar, Japan), and we also evaluated a performance of salivary test kits using species-specific antibody ; ORAL TESTER (Tokuyama Dental, Japan) and SALIVA-CHECK SM (GC, Japan). Methods : Stimulated saliva was collected from students. Saliva samples were placed on the proprietary agar slide of each kit according to manufacturers' instructions. After cultivation, the colony density of each slide was evaluated using the model chart provided by each kit on agar strips kits. The same saliva was applied on the test sheet of SALIVA-CHECK and ORAL TESTER according to the manufacturer's instruction. Results were determined using the model chart. As a control, 100μL saliva diluted using 10-fold dilution method was also placed on MSB or LBS agar (Becton Dickinson, USA) plate that was mutans streptococci or lactobacilli selective medium, and cultivated in an anaerobic jar for 48 hours. The number of colonies was counted and Log CFU/mL was calculated. Comparisons were made between each kit and agar then we obtained its correlation coefficient. Results : The results demonstrated that higher correlations were found in each salivary test kit for Lactobacilli compared with previous study for mutans streptococci. And two kits using species-specific antibodies might be sensitive enough as the screening test with no need of cultivation time. The result of this experiment was presented for 83rd IADR in Baltimore in 2005 and will be presented for 84^<th> IADR in Brisbane in 2006.