Development of Cell-scaffold-complex for Dental Pulp Tissue Reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kazuhiko  Aichi Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70261013)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDental Pulp / Dental Pulp Cell / Scaffold / Collagen Sponge / Cell-scaffold-complex / Tissue Engineering / Dental Pulp Tissue Reproduction Method / Endodontic Therapy / ティッシュ・エンジニアリング / 人造組織
Research Abstract
The aim of present study was to develop "Cell-scaffold-complex" that used for the reproduction of the destructed dental pulp tissue. Human dental pulp (HDP) cells were obtained from freshly extracted human teeth removed for orthodontic reasons. Collagen sponge was prepared from pig' s skin collagen. "Cell-scaffold-complex" was prepared and its biocompatibility was analyzed.
The results were as follows :
1.Properties of human dental pulp (HDP) cells
The form of HDP cells was starlike or spindle type that was similar to human dermal fibroblasts. HDP cells had higher alkaline phosphatase (ALPase) activity compared with human dermal fibroblasts.
2.Properties of collagen sponge
The collagen sponge prepared in this study had small and irregular holes, which size was about 100 μm in peripheral zone and smaller in center part and had a close reticulation structure. The components of the collagen sponge were about 80% type-1collagen and 20% type-2 collagen.
3.HDP cells-scaffold-complex
The growth of HDP cells Into the collagen sponge was not observed. It was suggested that the improvement of the collagen sponge by using other materials, such as collagen gel, was necessary.
4.Biocompatibility of collagen sponge
The collagen sponge was significantly absorbed and the size was decreased. In histotropic study, advanced encapsulation by fibrous connective tissue was observed and the infiltration ambient inflammatory cells were not observed. Therefore, it was suggested that the biocompatibility of the collagen sponge was very excellent.