Dentine-pulp regeneration by differentiation of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells in a porous ceramic scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TODA Tadao  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70067023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masataka  Osaka Dental University, Faculty of dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70148451)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCeramics / Bone marrow stem cells / Porous / Scaffold / Dentine / Dentine-Pulp complex / 多孔質セラミックス担体 / 未分化間葉細胞 / 再生 / 歯髄細胞
Research Abstract
Columnar porous ceramic scaffolds with and without a hollow center (8mm in diameter, 10mm in height, 55% total porosity, 150-300μm of pore size) were manufactured to use as scaffolds for regeneration of dentine-pulp complex. In vivo examinations, it was confirmed that configuration of a scaffold should influence for bone formation quantitatively in the pores.
Bone marrow cells were obtained from the bone shaft of rat femora. These scaffolds with the cells in the pores were implanted in dorsal subcutis of rats. The results showed that many pores including bone were recognized in the scaffolds with a hollow center but not in the scaffolds without a hollow center. Connective tissue infiltrated in a hollow center of the scaffolds and connective tissue including small vein was recognized in the pores. No connective tissue was recognized in the pores of scaffolds without a hollow center. On a surface of a wall contacting with surrounding tissue, a scaffold with a hollow center is more extensive than that without a hollow center. Connective tissue would infiltrate in the pores from the out side and the face of hollow center. It is thought that connective tissue delivers in the pores effectively the nutrition and the bioactive substance which are necessary for bone formation.
For regeneration of dentine-pulp complex and tooth root reconstruction, it is difficult to obtain many mesenchymal cells in dentistry. A long term may be necessary for the dentine formation in culture system. By the use of porous scaffolds with a hollow center, possibility to form hard tissue with a few mesenchymal cells was suggested in our studies. It considers this with extremely significant consequence in a future study toward dentine regeneration.
It is considered that the effects are extremely significant to realize regeneration of dentine-pulp complexes.