Shearing property of artificial tooth materials for foods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shigezo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Complete Denture Prosthodontics, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10262205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Iwao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Complete Denture Prosthodontics, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60014172)
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Advanced Biomaterials, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90175430)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsartificial teeth / food / shearing / denture wearer / pickled radish / carrot / boiled fish paste / 義歯 / 応力 / レジン歯 / 陶歯 / 線維性食品
Research Abstract
Four artificial tooth materials were tested ; one was made of porcelain, the others were made of acrylic resins. A pair of specimens of artificial tooth materials was arranged for a shearing test ; a 5mm-length rod with 5mm diameter, and a 6mm-thickness disk with a 6mm diameter hole located at its center.
Pickled radish, carrot, cucumber, boiled fish paste, sausage, cheese were used for test foods. Five test food sample shaped in rectangular (15mmX15mmX1mm,2mm,3mm) were assigned for each tooth material specimen. The rod was attached up on the load cell, and the disk was fixed down on the sample stage on a universal testing machine (INSTRON 5544, INSTRON Co., MA). The rod was set as it could descend into the center of the hole on the disk specimen. A food sample was placed across the hole of the disk, and shorn by the descending rod specimen at 20mm/min. The maximum value recorded during the shearing test was considered as shearing force. Shearing force was analyzed using two-way ANOVA, and then subjected to post hoc analysis. The significant level was set at 0.05.
"Test-foods-thickness" and "Artificial tooth materials" showed significant influence on shearing forces for all the test foods(p<0.05). The shearing forces of porcelain were smaller than those of others. The shearing forces of 3mm test foods were biggest and those of 1mm test foods were smallest. The shearing forces of vegetables showed larger than those of boiled fish paste, sausage and cheese.