Relatinoship between systemic osteoporosis and changes of alveolar trabecular structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mikako  Niigata University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20361909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Shoji  Niigata University, Vice President, 副学長 (50014098)
EJIRI Sadakazu  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (40160361)
NAKAJIMA Takako  Niigata University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40303143)
SAWADA Koji  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (60313524)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEstrogen deficiency / Osteoporosis / Monkey / Alveolar bone / Trabecular structure / Bone histomorphomet / Fluorescent microscopic image / 卵巣摘出 / 下顎 / 皮質骨 / オステオン / ハバース管
Research Abstract
Purpose ; Epidemiological studies have shown that post-menopausal women who do not use an estrogen supplement have fewer teeth than those who do. And the changes of mandibular inferior cortex on the x-ray photographs has been established as the reliable diagnostic findings related to the systemic osteoporosis. However, the effect of estrogen deficiency on the alveolar structure has not been made clear. Therefore, in this research, we examined the alveolar bone structural changes on ovariectomized monkey, in order to elucidate the micro-structural changes of the mandibular alveolar bone and inferior cortex following ovariectomy.
Methods ; Twelve female adult cynomorgus monkeys were used. All animal procedures were performed in accordance with institutional and NIH guidelines. The 12 animals were randomly divided into 2 groups of 6. The test group was bilaterally ovariectomized (OVX) and the remained received sham surgery (SHAM)., 76 weeks after surgery, all animals were killed, after bei … More ng anesthetized with ketamine and pentobarbital. The micro-trabecular structures of mandibular molar and canine regions and inferior cortex were histologically and bone-histomorphometrically examined, using micro CT and confocal laser scanning microscope.
Results ; In the mandible of ovariectomized monkey, 1) Bone volume of canine alveolar bone decreased corresponding to the bone density of lumbar vertebra and radius. Inside the alveolar bone, alveolar proper, which is directly supporting tooth root, became thin, because the bone marrow enlarged in a direction of the alveolar proper. 2) In the OVX, the micro-structural changes such as the loss of trabecular connectivity and rod-shaped changes of trabeculae were found, however, the bone volume of second molar alveolar bone showed no significant decrease. 3) The alveolar bone changes in canine region was slightly different from those in the molar region. 4) In the mandibular cortex, osteon remodeling accelerated and large tubular structure was formed. This was considered to be the striped shadow shown on the clinical x-ray photographs. Less