The establishment of a new swallowing analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSATO Akira  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (80313526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Shouichi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (80115089)
SOMEYA Genji  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (60107787)
IGARASHI Atuko  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (90168097)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdysphasia / swallowing test / videofluorography / oral cavity function / swallowing food / a bedside evaluation / 嚥下機能 / ベッドサイド検査 / 嚥下造影検査 / 嚥下速度 / 喉頭運動
Research Abstract
Then, it seems to be able to expect the application which does the measuring instrument of which the accuracy is higher.
From until now research result, the frequency of a PPT wave type is understand the fact swallow vibration sound synthesis rippled. However, it was not possible that the wave component and swallowing function corresponded clearly.
In the meantime, this equipment was applied in food physical property. In deglutition reflex in the swallow pharynx stage, the time stretched on transit time of a alimentary bolus from base of tongue to the epiglottis in, proportion to the hardness of the subject food in a alimentary bolus.' However, it be shown by that the transit time from the epiglottis to the gullet keeps the fixed speed the hardness of the subject food. It seems that such new knowledge is also applied to the development of the swallow eclipse. In the meantime, it is regarded as also applying in versatile as a physiological evaluation of the swallow using PPT the future.