A basic study on the effect of food physical properties and sensibility for the swallowing function in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Atsuko  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (90168097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshiaki  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (80115089)
NOMURA Shuichi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfood consistency / tongue pressure / elderly people / swallowing / suprahyroid muscle / 官能評価 / 飲み込みやすさ / video fluorography / 舌口蓋接触圧測定 / 即溶性低強度寒天
Research Abstract
1) Tongue pressure against the anterior and posterior portions of the hard plate as well as the electromyographic activity of suprahyoid muscle during swallowing test foods with three different consistencies (thinned, medium, and thickened paste) and liquid were recorded. Significant differences and wide variations were noted in the peak amplitude and area of posterior tongue pressure, which was larger for thickened paste compared to liquid, thinned and medium pastes. Regarding the anterior tongue pressure, the duration was significantly longer during swallowing thickened paste compared to liquid and thinned paste, while there were no differences in the peak amplitude and area. The results suggest that a basic pattern of tongue pressure is maintained during swallowing but is modulated by sensory feedback in a different manner between the anterior and posterior portions of the tongue to complete propulsion of the bolus in the oral cavity. (Journal of Oral Biosciences 48(4) 278-285 2006 )
… More 2) Swallowing-related muscle activity patterns were compared between an elderly group and young and middle-aged groups to evaluate whether aging affects activity patterns of swallowing-related muscles. A new technique for evaluation of muscular activity patterns (Tp technique) was used for the suprahyoid(SH) muscles during swallowing of ordinary agar and gelatin in the three groups (five subjects each). The evaluation for these test foods in the elderly group were similar to those in the young and middle-aged groups, and statistical examination showed no significant differences among the three groups. In addition, other evaluations based on the Tp technique (Inp, which were calculated by subtracting the preceding Tp-10 values from Tp) in the elderly group differed in part from those of the other two groups for gelatin. The present results suggest that the overall activity pattern of swallowing-related muscles is basically preserved in the elderly, but slight, partial changes occur with age. (Journal of Sensory Studies 2007 in press) Less