Surface modification of dental alloy by electron-beam system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MUTOBE Yoshihiko  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90311761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
NAKAMURA Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20198211)
SOHMURA Taiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (10154692)
KINUTA Soichiro  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60397651)
高橋 純造  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80029149)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssurface modification / electron beam / polishing / 歯科用金属
Research Abstract
1.Effect on the surface properties of cast Titanium
In our reports on the surface roughness and glossiness measurement, the surface roughness was significantly decreased after EB irradiation in pure titanium and Ti-6Al-7Nb. In this study we examined the effect of EB irradiation on the properties of corrosion resistance, surface crystalline structure and hardness on pure titanium and Ti-6Al-7Nb alloy. To estimate corrosion resistance, anodic polarization measurement was performed in 0.9%NaCl solution using a potentiostat (standard voltammetry tool HSV-100 HOKUTO DENKO) scanning from -500mV to 2V at a rate of 0.5mV/s. Passive current densities (I_<pass>) at +1000mV vs SCE were determined and compared. In the pure titanium and the Ti-6Al-7Nb alloys, the I_<pass> values after EB irradiation was smaller than those of polished by handwork. X-ray diffraction patterns of before and after EB irradiation were analyzed. After irradiation, half value width of alpha peak of Ti-6Al-7Nb alloy significantly increased. On the other hand, surface hardness after EB irradiation decreased in the pure titanium.
2.Effect on the surface properties of Au-Ag-Pd alloy. Specimens of Au-Ag-Pd alloy were made by casting. EB irradiated those specimens after sand blasting with alumina. The crater was generated on the surface. We changed alumina sand to glass beads. So, the surface is smooth. In addition, X-ray diffraction patterns of before and after EB irradiation were analyzed. After EB irradiation, the broad peak appeared. (2 θ=52°) This peak is like to amorphous. They will suggest slight surface fusion by EB irradiation