Development of Implant Operation Supporting System using Head Mount Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinichi  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00252693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
NAKAMURA Takashi  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20198211)
KOGOH Mikihiko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
SOHMURA Taiji  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (10154692)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHead mount display / Implant / Operation supporting / 手術シミュレーション / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the safety and efficient operating system for implant. On implant operation, it is necessary to manage the various information in an integrated fashion and real time. So, we studied the development of the implant operation support system using head mount display and the method of improving safeness and effectiveness.
The patient who hope the implant operation in the university hospital, there are many patients who need whole body control in implant operation. And in usual dental treatment, dentists check the condition of the patient by looking his face. But in implant operation, it is difficult to check the condition, because the cloth covers the patient's face. Therefore, we connected the vital signs monitor to head mount display. By this equipment, dentists can concentrate on the implant operation, it is possible to operate more safely. In addition, to record the implant operation, the head mount display was improved by attaching CCD camera. Until now, the handy video camera was used on implant operation. But intra oral cavity is so tonnel-visioned, it is difficult to record. Using the improved head mount display, it is possible to record implant operation with determining the vision by head mount display.
On implant operation, it is necessary to sterilize both hands, it is impossible to control the equipment by hand. To make this equipment easier to use, This system is now improved to the system having the voice-controlled operating system.