Effect of Prosthetic Treatment on Stress Biomarker Level of Maxillary Bone Resected Patients during Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAWA Goro  Okayama University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00172635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUO Yukinori  Okayama University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60314697)
OKAMOTO Makoto  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00325094)
OKI Kazuhiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00346454)
MINAGI Shogo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsQOL / mental stress / stress biomarker / speech difficulty / oral cancer / saliva / prosthesis / health / ストレス・マーカー / 腫瘍摘出手術 / 発語明瞭度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the effect of prosthetic treatment on the salivary stress biomarker level of oral cancer patient. Sixteen patients were selected as subjects with partial maxillary bone defects. Prosthetic treatment with removable obturator was served to all subjects at Okayama University Hospital. The salivary Chromogranin A (CgA) were measured as salivary stress biomarkers during speech with prosthesis. To sixteen conventional denture wearers (for control), sampling of saliva was performed just before and after same speech intelligibility test. Speech intelligibility test score, visual analogue scale (VAS) satisfactory score and health scores were measured with and without prosthesis.
The increase of salivary CgA level caused by speech test with prosthesis showed significantly higher value than the value without prosthesis (p<0.016). No significant differences were observed between those of the control group.
The speech intelligibility test score and VAS satisfactory score showed the effectiveness of the prosthesis.
From these results, it was suggested that the patients after oral cancer surgery still have mental stress even if the speech ability was recovered with prosthesis.