Establishment of an autologous cell transplantion method using mesenchymal stem cells for alveolus bone regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Takuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20325096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
TAKIGAWA Masaharu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
UEHARA Junji  Okayama University, University hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10379836)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cell / multilineage differentiation / connective tissue growth factor / bone regeneration / hydroxyapatite / tissue engineering / cell attachment / cell proliferation / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞遊走能 / CTGF
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to investigate the possibility of autologous mesenchymal stem cell transplantion method for alveolus bone regeneration using connective tissue growth factor (CTGF).
1. Isolation of human bone marrow cells and cell characterization.
Bone marrow cells were isolated from human iliac bone marrow of volunteer. Human bone marrow cells were plated and cultured in DMEM containing 10% FBS. Moreover, STRO-1 expressing cells were identified by immunostaining from culture of passage 9 cells, and these cells showed the multilineage differentiation (osteoblastic and adipogenic).
2. Effects of CTGF on stem cells behavior.
1) Cell attachment efficiency onto hydroxyapatite disks is enhanced by coating CCN2/CTGF dose-dependently, and CCN2/CTGF activated p38 MAPK signal pathway via αvβ3 integrin.
2) CCN2/CTGF significantly increased the cell proliferation dose dependently.
3) The migration assay using Chemotaxicell indicated that CCN2/CTGF significantly increased the cell migration.
4) CCN2/CTGF did not affect cell differentiation to the osteoblast.
5) CCN2/CTGF also enhanced the endothelial cell attachment and proliferation.
6) In vivo implantation study indicated that CCN2/CTGF enhance the stem cell survival and induce their migration into the porous hydroxyapatite scaffold.