The effects of oral appliance on sleep apnea syndrome and influence of oral appliance on jaw muscle activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABEKURA Hitoshi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30159454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Taizo  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50034244)
SADAMORI Shinsuke  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40187167)
MURATA Hiroshi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 病院・講師 (40229993)
MAKIHIRA Seicho  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 病院・助手 (80304450)
井上 俊二  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40291447)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSLEEP APNEA SYNDROME / SLEEP SPLINT / MANDIBULAR POSITION / MUSCLE ACTIVITY / MASTICATORY MUSCLE / スリーブスプリント
Research Abstract
It is pointed out that there are many potential patients of sleep apnea syndrome. From the result of questionnaire investigation that has been done for the Hiroshima university dental school student, it was suggested that there were many potential patients of this disease without subjective symptom. In other words, social influence of this disease can't be ignored and this is the urgent subject.
An oral appliance is considered effective and useful as a countermeasure of dental treatment. There ere few studies about adverse effect caused by long term installation period of appliance. So, we examined the relationship between the amount of forward mandibular movement by wearing the oral appliance and the change of jaw muscle activities under the experimental condition. When we consider the results of the change of activity indexes under the experimental clenching of maximum, minimum, 20% and 40% MVC, it was suggested that the amount of the forward mandibular movement, about 2/3 of the maximum protrusive excursion distances could be acceptable.
Furthermore, a focus was put on the amount of oral appliance vertical thickness, and we examined the muscle activities during the actual night sleep. Two types of appliances with vertical dimensions of 3 (S3) and 6 mm (S6) were made for every subject. The minimum splint thickness was decided 3 mm to prevent perforation of the surface of the appliance during use and adjustment and the 6mm thickness was applied clinically as the maximum thickness after considering level of comfort. The effects of oral appliances with two different vertical thickness on nocturnal electromyographic (EMG) activities (the integrated EMG values) were evaluated using a portable EMG recorder. From the analysis of muscle activities during sleep at night, it was suggested that the oral appliances should be as thin as possible considering long term installation period of appliance.