Surface modification of titanium implant to control arrangement of attachment cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasuhiko  Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院, 講師 (00253097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究所, 教授 (00127599)
YAMANAKA Takenori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究所, 助手 (20325202)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsImplant / Pure titanium / Surface modification / Phospho-amino acid / Phospho-peptide / Osteoblast / Cell adhesion molecules / 細胞接着分子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate a new biochemical surface modification technique for titanium implants using phospho-amino acids (o-phospho-L-serine, o-phospho-L-threonine) and phospho-peptides (RGDS(PO_3H_2)PA peptide, RGDXXXXXS(PO_3H_2)PA (X=MiniPEG) peptide) to control arrangement of attachment cells. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and surface plasmon resonance (SPR) chemically analyzed the modified surface. It is concluded that the phospho-amino acids and the phospho-peptides chemically bonded to the titanium surface treated with HCl. These findings indicate the possibility of a new biochemical modification of titanium implant to induce specific cell and tissue responses by means of the surface immobilized with peptides, proteins, or growth factors.