| Project/Area Number |
16591952
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAJI Tsuyoshi Hiroshima University, Hospital, Assistant, 病院, 助手 (80284214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAGAWA Yasumasa Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
TSUGA Kazuhiro Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60217289)
YOSHIDA Mitsuyoshi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50284211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | institutionalized elderly persons / denture acceptance / denture treatment / EBM / communication ability / longitudinal study / comprehension ability / 縦断研究 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well-recognized that many institutionalized elderly persons with dementia do not wear dentures. The objective of this study was to evaluate the current status of denture use among elderly patients with dementia, in association with degree of mental impairment, to provide information relating to a decision-making process for optimal denture treatment. Participants were 101 hospitalized patients wearing removable dentures in a geriatric institution in Hiroshima. A survey was conducted on the participants regarding Activities of Daily Living Scale (ADL), degree of dementia, usage of previous dentures, capability of wearing denture by himself/herself, communication and comprehension abilities at the time of dental treatment, type of dentures, and wearing new dentures at 6 months after delivery. Low communication and comprehension abilities was detected as a significant factor among all evaluated factors related to no wearing of new dentures at 6 months after delivery. The reasons for this low communication and comprehension abilities varied regarding physical and mental aspects. Then, another 101 hospitalized elderly persons in a geriatric hospital dental clinic received removable denture treatment by two certified prosthodontists. Prior to denture treatment, patient mental status was evaluated using the Mini Mental Status Examination (MMSE). Basic activities of daily living, including mobility, feeding, toilet use, dressing, and bathing, were also evaluated. Denture acceptance was determined 6 months after denture delivery. Eight patients were excluded;73 patients had accepted their dentures and 20 had not 6 months after denture delivery. The mean MMSE score for patients who did not accept denture delivery (11.7±7.0) was significantly lower than that of those who did accept and wear their dentures (16.0±6.8). The cognitive status of institutionalized elderly persons with dementia should be a criterion for clinical decision making relating to denture treatment.