Development of titanium alloy for implant with high corrosion resistance and prompt bone connectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masaharu  Kyushu University, Dental Science, Dept. of Biomaterials, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 講師 (80172279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYA Shigeki  Kyushu University, Dental Science, Dept. of Biomaterials, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (00108755)
UDOH Koichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60145266)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTitanium / Titanium Alloy / Bioactivity / Surface Modification / Hydro-thermal Treatment / Implant / Bone Contact Ratio / Bone Connective / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
Because titanium has an excellent corrosion resistance and a biocompatibility, it is used for an artificial hip joint and a dental implant, etc. as a metallic material for the living body. The compatibility of titanium with the bone is more excellent than that of other materials. However, there is a case removed after implantation by the micro movement etc. The aim of this research is a development of surface modification method for the titanium implant to give a strong and prompt bone.
There is a method of calling the alkali treatment to make one of the expected surface modification method extract a bone-like apatite layer directly to the surface of titanium. The material is soaked in a simulated body fluid, and the bioactivity of titanium is appreciable according to whether apatite precipitate on it.
In this study, in order to fix a small amount of Ca to the surface of titanium beforehand, a hydro-thermal treatment was given at 200C by using 10mmol/L CaCl_2 solution paying attention to the generation mechanism of apatite in vivo. Pure Ti and the Ti alloy with this treatment showed that an initial attachment and a proliferation speed of the osteoblast cell gathered from rat's bone marrow were higher than those with the alkali treatment.
The titanium implant with this treatment was implanted in rat's tibia bone and interface of bone and implant was observed. After implantation for 1 week, the bone contact rate of the titanium with this treatment indicated the more than 55% while the titanium with non-treatment indicated 5.7%. And that value reached about 100% after implantation for 4 weeks.
From the above-mentioned result, it was suggested that the hydro-thermal treatment that used the CaCl_2 solution was a surface modification method giving bioactivity for titanium.