Fabrication of self-setting foam for bone graft material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2005)
Kyushu University (2004)
Principal Investigator
UDOH Koh-ichi  Yamaguchi Univ., Faculty of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60145266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kunio  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dental science, Professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
MATSUYA Shigeki  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dental science, Associate Professor, 歯学研究院, 助教授 (00108755)
NAKAGAWA Masaharu  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dental science, Assistant Professor, 歯学研究院, 講師 (80172279)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBone substitute naterial / apatite / hydroxy apatite / self-setting / 3D interconnected pores / 炭酸アパタイト
Research Abstract
Calcium phosphate faom is exerent for bone graft material. Various methods are applicable for the fabrication of porous HAP foam. Among these method, only the foam method is known to permit three-dimensional fully interconnected porous structure similar to cancellous bone. But, it is very difficult to make this foam same as a shape of bone defect using foam method. Small size foam hardened each other after filling to the defect clear this problem. We tried to develop the self setting foam using small size particle of α-TCP foam. This α-TCP foam hardened with NaH_2PO_4 solution or distilled water. Setting time was about 5 hours at room temperature with NaH_2PO_4 solution, and 24hours at 200℃ with distilled water. Chemical product after setting was DCPD with NaH_2PO_4 solution, and HAP with distilled water. After setting, needle like crystals which length was about 20 to 50 μm were formed on the surface of α-TCP foam. Needle like crystals penetrated each other during the setting reaction. This contributed to set in the same mechanism as dental plaster.