Development of Titanium Alloys with Low Elastic Modulus and High Corrosion Resistance designed on the Basis of Quantum Chemistry Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Takanobu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10150468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISATSUNE Kunihiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20037526)
SHISHIDO Toetsu  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50125580)
FUJITA Takeshi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90432971)
TAKUMA Yasuko  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Fellow, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教務職員 (60160074)
MIURA Eri  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70315258)
田中 康弘  香川大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10217086)
小池 麻里  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00234667)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTitanium alloy / Elastic modulus / Young's modulus / Poisson's ratio / Quantum chemistry / ジルコニウム / ビッカース硬さ / 耐食性 / 電気化学 / インプラント / 生体材料 / 弾性係数 / 超音波パルス法 / 量子化学理論
Research Abstract
To develop new Ti alloys with low elastic modulus and high corrosion resistance, Ti-Zr binary alloys with Zr content of 0, 20, 40, 60, 70, 80, 100 at.% were prepared and their density, Young's modulus, Poisson's ratio and Vickers microhardness were investigated. Primary experimental results were as follows.
1. Density
The density vs. composition curve for the Ti-Zr binary alloys slightly deviated positively from the straight baseline connecting the two points on both ends for pure Ti and pure Zr. It is noted that the degree of deviation from the straight baseline was slightly greater in the Ti-rich region compared to the Zr-rich region.
2. Hardness
Hardness of the as-cast pure Ti and Zr were 157 VHN and 196 VHN, respectively. The alloying addition of 20 at.% Zr to Ti drastically increased hardness, indicating that a great deal of solid solution hardening occurred. Further addition of Zr further increased Vickers hardness up to about 370 VHN at Ti-60 at.% Zr composition. Similar solid solution hardening was observed when Zr was alloyed with Ti. However, magnitude of increase in hardness was much weaker in the Zr-rich region compared to the Ti-rich region.
3. Young's modulus and Poisson's ratio
Young's modulus of pure Ti was significantly higher than that of pure Zr. By alloying Ti with Zr, Young's modulus markedly decreased and the minimum Young's modulus of about 89 GPa was obtained at the Ti-60 at.% Zr composition. On the other hand, Poisson's ratio of pure Ti was significantly lower than that of pure Zr. By alloying Ti with Zr, Poisson's ratio markedly increased and the maximum Poisson's ratio of about 0.343 was obtained at the Ti-60 at.% Zr composition.