The effect of the change of facial appearance caused by denture condition to their esthetic appraisal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMASHITA Yuji  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90224641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Eiichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate school of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00028812)
KAMADA Yumiko  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70284891)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfacial appearance / edentulous patients / esthetic appraisal / three dimensional measurement / lip support / occlusal vertical dimension / compete denture / 無菌類
Research Abstract
This study investigated how edentulous patients rate the esthetics of their facial appearance wearing different complete dentures using the concept of natural appearance as an index of facial esthetics. The materials were two kinds of facial images on an edentulous patient wearing different experimer tal complete dentures. One kind of materials was 2-dimensional (2D) facial images which consisted of one pair of frontal and profile views of the faces; the other was three-dimensional (3D) facial images which were rotated on their X, Y and Z axis. The face images were appraised using a n americ scale (0-10), 0 is unnatural and 10 is natural. The experimental dentures had four states of lip support and three occlusal vertical dimensions (OVD). The anterior part could be adjusted to give four conditions of lip support: (1) LO: standard lip support, (2) L-5: incisal edge of occlusion r m (IEOR) 5 mm posterior to LO, (3) L+5: IEOR 5 mm anterior to LO, (4) Ln: without the anterior occlusion rim. The posterior part could be adjusted to give three conditions of OVD: (1) VO: standard OVD, (2) V-5: 5 mm smaller than VO, (3) L+5: 5 mm larger than LO.
In the 31) images standard lip support (LO) and standard OVD (VO) showed higher score than the others conditions. The smaller OVD (V-5) rated lower seore than larger OVD (V+5), and no lip support (Ln) showed very low score than another conditions. In the 2D images LOVO showed higher score but others did not showed tendency according to the change of condition. These results indicated that complete dentures fabricated according to the standard lip support and OVD are useful for esthetic of facial appearance. It seems difficult for edentulous patients to apprise their facial appearance using 2D images.