Effect of temporomandibular joint and airflow volume by changing jaw position of normal subjects and patients with sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MASUMI Shin-ichi  Kyushu Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70181659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Masahiro  Kyushu Dental College, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50184289)
TANAKA Tatsurou  Kyushu Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50326469)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssleep apnea syndrome / oral appliance / jaw position / flow volume / body posture / temporomandibular joint / 努力呼吸 / 姿勢位
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate whether substantial airflow changes occur by changing both jaw position and body posture in normal subjects and patients with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA).
15 normal controls (9 males and 6 females) and 15 male OSA patients participated in this study. All subjects were measured their maximum forced inspiratory flow (FIF_<25-75>) curve in seven positions as follows; a.0% jaw forward-upright position, b. 0% jaw forward-supine position, c.50% jaw forward-supine position, d.75% jaw forward-supine position, e.0% jaw forward-lateral position, f.50% jaw forward-lateral position, g.75% jaw forward-lateral position.
Although FIF_<25-75> was increased by changing the body posture from supine to lateral in normal subjects, it wasn't increased by increasing the jaw forward position of them. On the other hand, the more jaw position forward, the more FIF_<25-75> increased in OSA patients. But it wasn't increased by changing the body posture of them. There were no significant differences between 50% forward and 75% forward jaw position in both groups.
In normal subjects, change of jaw position was more effective than that of body posture for FIF_<25-75>. However in OSA patients, change of body posture was more effective than that of jaw position for FIF_<25-75>. It was suggested that the treatment effect in 50% forward position was similar in 75% forward position.