Evaluating Method for Swallowing Function at Chair-Side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshihiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHINO Hisashi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90186669)
YOKOYAMA Yuichi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (50295903)
KIBANA Yatomo  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20337033)
MATSUMI Tamachi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60382496)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSwallowing Function / Swallowing Sound / Tongue Movement / Ultrasound Diagnostic Equipment / Denture / Videofluorography / 嚥下機能 / VF検査 / 口腔内装置
Research Abstract
Objectives :
The purpose of this study was to develop an objective evaluation method for swallowing at Chair-Side.
Methods :
Study 1 : Subjects ; Ten healthy, fully dentate (Mean age : 28.6±3.5yo.)
Study 2: Subjects ; Five healthy, fully dentate (Mean age : 30.6±5.9yo.)
Study 3 : Subjects ; Five healthy, fully dentate (Mean age : 29.0±2.4yo.)
Study 4 : Subjects ; Five healthy, fully dentate (Mean age : 29.5±3.6yo.)
Study 5 : Subjects ; Five edentulous patients with complete denture (Mean age : 68.4±7.3yo.)
To observe tongue movements in swallowing the test food, general-purpose ultra-sound diagnostic equipment was used with a 5 MHz electronic convex sector scanning probe. To record swallowing sounds, a heart sound microphone was connected to the ultra-sound diagnostic equipment through a physiologic signal unit. The tongue movements and swallowing sounds were simultaneously recorded on recording paper and analyzed by plotting five inflection points (T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5) of the movement curve and two beginning points of swallowing sounds (S1 and S2) using a digitizer. Subjects were directed to swallow the test food (a starch compound mixed with water)
Results :
Study 1 : It was confirmed that all the data of 10 subjects had repeatability. There was statistically significant correlation between T4 and S1. S1 were always ahead of T4.
Study 2 : From the VF-image, it was confirmed that S1 coincided with the point of time that the epiglottis was just going to shut, and T4 coincided with the point of time that the tail of test food has just got to the esophagus.
Study 3 : Thickness of palatal plate and biteplate influence on swallowing function.
Study 4 : The body positions influence on swallowing function.
Study 5 : Denture insertion was effective for swallowing function.
Conclusion :
From this investigation, it is suggested that our evaluating method could be useful for the diagnosis of swallowing at chair-side.