| Project/Area Number |
16591966
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Masahiro Chiba Institute of Technology, Life and Engineering Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20083868)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Kazuaki Chiba Institute of Technology, Life and Engineering Sciences., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90255159)
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Advanced Biomaterials, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90175430)
KON Masayuki Tokushima University, Department of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Research Associate, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (80116813)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Foundation restoration / Fiber post / Glass fiber / Flexural properties / Molding method / 生体親和性 / 人工唾液 / 弾性率 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to developed a new core built-up fiber post using zirconium-containing glass fiber, Na_2O-K_2O-Ca0-ZrO_2-SiO_2, which possess superior mechanical prosperity, chemical durability, and biocompatibility. E glass was used for reference. Two types of molding method, pull-up method and continues heating polymerization method, were used for fiber post preparation. Mechanical properties of fiber post using both glass fibers were almost identical regardless molding methods. However, after hot water storage and thermocycling test (aged test), mechanical properties of the fiber post prepared with continues heating polymerization method were better than that with pull-up method. The mechanical properties of the fiber post using zirconium-containing glass fiber showed superior mechanical properties compared to that of dentin even after the aged test.