The effect of bruxism on periodontal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Takeshi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10196694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SNINYA Akiyuki  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10119208)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBruxism / Periodontal membrane / Interocclusal tactile threshold / Clenching / Tooth displacement / 咬合力
Research Abstract
Periodontal sensation and tooth displacement in individuals with bruxism may differ from those in non-bruxers, as excessive amounts of ocdusal force may be applied to the teeth during the night. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of bruxism on periodontal sensation in the molar region and tooth displacement.
Fourteen subjects were divided into the non-bruxers (n=7) and the bruxers (n=7). Bruxism was confirmed based on the nocturnal electromyography activities of the masseter musde. Periodontal sensation was assessed based on interocdusal tactile threshold, which refers to the minimal thickness that can be detected between the occlusal surfaces of the teeth. Interocdusal tactile threshold was measured in the first molar region each for the left and right sides by randomly placing metal foils, and was measured twice daily (morning and afternoon) on 3 separate days. Multivariate analysis of variance was performed for bruxism (with or without) as a between-subjects effect, and time of day (morning and afternoon) and side (left and right) as within-subjects effects (α=.05) Multivariate analysis of variance revealed no significant differences in interocdusal tactile threshold between morning and afternoon or between the left and right sides in either group. Mean interocdusal tactile threshold for the bruxers was 17.1 ± 3.9 μm, while that for the non-bruxers was significantly greater at 29.9 ± 5.6 μm (P<001).
The periodontal sensation in bruxers was increased compared to non-bruxers.
Six subjects were divided into the non-bruxers (n=3) and the bruxers (n=3). Tooth displacement during denching were measured in the maxillary first molar using two dimensional tooth displacement transducer. For both the bruxers and non-bruxers, there were no differences in the direction of tooth displacement. When compared with the non-bruxers, the amount of displacement was tend to be higher in the bruxers.