Does the prosthodontic treatment for anodontia cause the neuroplastic change of cerebral cortex activity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Noriyuki  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (10155997)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbrain blood volume / primary sensorimotor cortex / prefrontal cortex / partial denture / oral deafferentation / masticatory imagery / oral dysesthesia / masticatory muscle activity / f-NIRS / 咀嚼運動 / 前頭前野 / 咀嚼想起 / 欠損補綴 / 光トポグラフィー / 咀嚼 / 皮質活動 / 顎運動 / 筋放電様相 / 嚥下 / 成分分析 / 機能局在 / 補綴治療 / 可塑的変化
Research Abstract
From the aspects of neural activation of cerebral cortex accompanying mastication and swallowing, the effects of partial prosthodontic treatment was investigated with NIRS system (Hitachi, ETG 100) and following results were obtained ;
1. Using the principal component analysis for brain blood volume, muscle blood could be excluded from NIRS data, Hb mapping and topography were reconstructed with the changing of cerebral blood flow. Activation in the primary sensorimotor and post-parietal and supplementary motor cortices were indicated accompanying with the performance of matication and swallowing.
2. Cortical activation of primary sensorimotor cortex, and post-parietal and supplementary motor cortex during mastication were decreased by the injection of anesthesia into infra-alveolar nerve, therefore oral sensation can affect to the cortical sensorimotor function and sensory integration.
3. Masticatory loading and masticatory imagery activated the prefrontal cortex, and the focus of its activation was indicted in the bilateral dorsolateral prefrontal cortex areas.
4. Cortical activation of prefrontal cortex during mastication was decreased by the injection of anesthesia into infra-alveolar nerve, therefore prefrontal cortex is involved in perception of oral sensory and sensorimotor integration.
5. Oral dysesthesia indicated the hypofrontality in the prefrontal cortex comparing with healthy controls, it is therefore assumed that hypofrontality in mastication may reflect to the oral dysesthesia.
6. Concerning the effects of prosthodontic treatment to the cortical activation, wearing partial denture more activated the sensorimotor and prefrontal cortices during mastication.
It was assumed that the prosthodontic reconstruction of oral apparatus affects to the functional upgrading in the perception of oral sensory, the sensorimotor integration, and the masticatory motor planning and execution.