Development of Translucent plastic Implant and Investigation of the Three-dimensional Micro Structure of Osseointegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KIDO Hirofumi  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 准教授 (90169897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Masaro  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10089451)
NAGASHIMA Yoshiyuki  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教 (30389415)
QATAZU Akira  National Institute of Advanced industrial Science and Technology, Research Scientist, サステナブルマテリアル部門, 研究員 (90358375)
TERAOKA Kay  National Institute of Advanced industrial Science and Technology, Research Scientist, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (00357542)
SAITO Naobumi  National Institute of Advanced industrial Science and Technology, Research Scientist Group Reader, サステナブルマテリアル部門, 主任研究員 (40357059)
森田 雅之  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50308384)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimplant / ossointegration / electric microscope / micro structure / interface / bone / 組織学的評価
Research Abstract
Purpose: The purpose of this study was to prepare experimental titanium-coated plastic implants suitable for electron microscopy examination of the titanium-bone interface and the response of tissue surrounding titanium, and to histologically compare surrounding tissue responses in coated and uncoated implants. Materials and methods: Experimental plastic implants were prepared from a plastic rod coated with a thin film of titanium. Plastic implants without coatings were used as controls. Implants were placed into tibias of 10 weeks old male rats. Specimens include implants were harvested 4weeks after placement and observed by light microscope (LM), transmission (TEM) and scanning (SEM) microscope. Results: In the TEM, the titanium layer of the experimental implant was a uniform layer that was approximately 150 nm wide. The new bone formation was observed around both titanium-coated implants and plastic implants. However, there was no direct bone contact with the plastic implant. Discussion: The responses of tissue surrounding the experimental implants varied. Under an electron microscope, we observed the following areas: an area with direct contact between the titanium and bone, an area at the interface where an amorphous layer was observed, an area with progressing calcification in the surrounding tissue where the cells were adjacent to the titanium surface, and an area in which bone resorption and apposition were observed and remodeling was thought to be occurring Conclusion: The experimental titanium was homogenous and was considered to be highly useful in observing the responses of the surrounding tissue to the titanium surface.