Experimental study of a Vacscularized bone flap induced from Fat Tissue with the use of rhBMP-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ODA Mitsuo  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30359492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHINA Izumi  Tokyou Univeisity, Institute of medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所・幹細胞組織工学研究部門, 助教授 (30221039)
MARUOKA Yutaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Division of Oral Health Sciences Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10323726)
NARITA Kenji  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50374848)
FUKUI Roh  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70241479)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsvascularized induced bone / rhBMP-2 / cultured mucosa / osteo-mucosal vascular flap / r h BMP-2 / 血管新生因子
Research Abstract
Rat oral mucosa (gingiva, tongue, palate), was cultured in various mediums. Most successful combination was gingiva and αMEM medium. The cells cultured on collagen sheet. After the primary culture become subconfluent, the cells were grafted with the collagen sheet.
A silicon rubber impression material was used to make the mold for the induction of bone tissue, a collagen sheet was cut and put on surface of the mold. A rhBMP-2 was added to the collagen. A bundle of superficial inferior epigastoric artery and vein was identified and separated from surrounding tissues. The appropriate amount of fat tissue with vascular flap was placed into the mold. The mold was implanted into a muscle pouch. 2 weeks later, bone formation was observed In one side of the flap. Cultured tissue was grafted to the other side of the flap. Then mold was tightened, and implanted into the muscle pouch again. 2 weeks later, a vascularized flap,consistent with bone, fat, and cultured mucosa, was observed. Histologicary, newly formed bone was observed in all samples. Admixtures of fibroblasts and keratinocytes were observed. And cyst like structures were found in the area.
Oral surgeons need both hard tissue and soft tissue in reconstructive surgery. The present result, cannot call for a osteo-mucosal flap, strictly. But it provides a promising and useful method for reconstruction of tissue defects in the maxillofacial resion.