Project/Area Number |
16591979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Keiko Tohoku University, Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (00302159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMAKURA Shinji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80224640)
ECHIGO Seishi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor (70005114)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | biological material / octacalcium phosphate / bone regeneration / artificial bone defect / beagle dog / 人工的顎骨欠損 |
Research Abstract |
This study was carried out in order to investigate whether biological materials containing calcium phosphate improve bone regeneration in artificial bone defects in beagles. A scaffold constructed from synthetic Octacalcium phosphate (OCP) and collagen sponge (OCP-Collagen discs: φ9 mm×1 mm) was implanted into three types of bone defect. A critical bone defect (20 mm in diameter) in the dog calvarium, enlarged tooth sockets after extraction of bilateral maxillary third incisors, and an artificial alveolar cleft were prepared. On radiographic examination, the defect in the calvarium implanted with 10 OCP-Collagen discs showed radio-opacity within 6 months, while the control, defects implanted with 10 collagen discs remained radiolucent. The alveolar ridge was flat at the extracted tooth sockets implanted with OCP-Collagen discs, as compared with the concave shape seen in the control side without implantation. Abundant bone regeneration was seen at the artificial alveolar cleft within 4 months after implantation of COP-Collagen discs. The X-ray diffraction (XRD) patterns of implanted OCP-Collagen samples were almost the same as those of intact bone from beagles. The present study suggests that OCP-Collagen composites can improve bone regeneration in medium-sized experimental animals, such as dogs.