Research on the suitable directions for use of Enamel Matrix Derivatives used for tooth transplantation and replantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Yoshioki  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40231526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kouji  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80282226)
SAKURAI Hiromasa  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50333977)
AKIBA Katsumi  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00396558)
冨塚 謙一  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (30306188)
吉澤 信夫  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (40085808)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTooth transplantation / Tooth Replantation / Enamel Matrix Derivatives / Periodontal regeneration / Odontogenic tumors / MNU / 外傷歯再植 / 歯根癒着 / 歯根吸収 / エナメル基質蛋白質 / エナメル基質由来物質 / エナメル上皮腫 / ラット / 歯原性石灰化上皮腫
Research Abstract
Animal experiment
The effect of EMD to the periodontal regeneration of the transplanted teeth with periodontal obstacles was clarified using the experiment system which transplants a rat molar to abdomen subcutaneous tissue. EMD was able to guide periodontal regeneration of the teeth with the obstacle by 30 minute-dryness at room temperature. However, the regeneration was hardly observed on the portion with necrotic tissues. In the case where a periodontal membrane is removed mechanically, the resorption of dental root and the bone formation on the root surface were observed. When the obstacle of the periodontal membrane was carried out broadly and seriously, the effect of EMD was not perfect and the periodontal membrane was not completely reproducible.
The experiment which verifies the production of enamel matrix by odontogenic tumor cells was conducted. The local administration of the MNU (methyl nitrosourea) was carried out at the rat mandibles. The enamel matrix secretion by the norm … More al enamel-epithelium cells and that of the tumor cells were compared. The several kinds of enamel-epithelium cells, such as the ameloblasts, the Hertwig's root sheath cells, and the Malassez's epithelial rests cells in rat mandibles proliferated and were induced into the odontogenic tumors. The productivities of enamel matrix by the tumor cells reflected those of the origin cells. The useful view was acquired by this research on the origin of odontogenic tumors. Clinical study.
Examination of the usage of EMD to the periodontal regeneration after tooth transplantation. The tooth with the root exposed by teeth extrusion was used as a transplant tooth. EMD guided the periodontal regeneration on the exposure root surface. The effect was clinically confirmed by the improvement of probing attachment level and pocket depth in two cases.
The purpose of an operation, a background, and conditions of patients differs between the replantation of an avulsed tooth and the tooth transplantation. In the former case, the tooth luxation was happened accidentally and local and systemic conditions differed in cases. In the latter case, a schedule operation was performed under the almost uniform and good conditions. Clinical research which clarifies the factor which affects the prognosis after a transplant and replantation of a dislocation tooth was done by comparing the preoperative conditions and postoperative courses. Less