Regulation of Osseointegration by COX 2 : Molecular and Cellular biological Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIKAZU Daichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Project Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (30343122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATO Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
TOMITSUKA Ken  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80251297)
OGASAWARA Toru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20359623)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsosseointegration / prostaglandin / cyclooxygenase 2 / knockout mouse / implant / プロスタグランジン(PG) / シクロオキシゲナーゼ2(COX-2) / マイクロインプラント / コンタクトマイクロラジオグラム
Research Abstract
This study examined the effect of cyclooxygenase (COX)-2 on bone response after the placement of implants into the femur of mice. Titanium implants 1.0 mm in diameter were placed into the middle of the femur of 9-week-old male COX-2 wild-type (COX-2^<+/+>) and knockout (COX-2^<-/->) mice. For RNA analysis, the mice were killed 0, 1, 2, 4, 7, and 56 days after implantation. RNA was extracted from the bone surrounding the implants. For histological analysis, the mice were killed 4 and 8 weeks after treatment, and undecalcified sections were prepared. Contact microradiography was performed, and the sections were stained with 1% toluidine blue for histological examination. Histomorphometric measurements were obtained with a computer-based image analyzer to quantify bone newly formed around the implant and the rate of implant bone contact. Relative expression of COX-2 and osteocalcin mRNA was induced in bone surrounding implants in COX-2^<+/+> mice, but not in COX-2^<-/-> mice. In cortical bone, the implant surface was in direct contact with newly formed bone lamellae in COX-2^<+/+> mice ; new bone formation was minimal in COX-2^<-/-> mice. Our results suggest that COX-2 has an essential role in osseointegration and provide evidence that COX-2-selective NSAIDs may interfere with osseointegration clinically.